PRODUCT MENU


 Contact Info
:
:
:
:

CAT 5 Ethernet Cable

Features

Cat 5e cable is an enhanced version of Cat 5 that adds specifications for far end crosstalk. It was formally defined in 2001 as the TIA/EIA-568-B standard, which no longer recognizes the original Cat 5 specification. Although 1000BASE-T was designed for use with Cat 5 cable, the tighter specifications associated with Cat 5e cable and connectors make it an excellent choice for use with 1000BASE-T. Despite the stricter performance specifications, Cat 5e cable does not enable longer cable distances for Ethernet networks: cables are still limited to a maximum of 100 m (328 ft) in length (normal practice is to limit fixed ("horizontal") cables to 90 m to allow for up to 5 m of patch cable at each end, this comes to a total of the previous mentioned 100m maximum). Cat 5e cable performance characteristics and test methods are defined in TIA/EIA-568-B.2-2001.



PATCH CORD

Features

ST-SC / SC – SPC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
MM duplex ST-SC / SC – SPC fiber optic patch cord, Material: Plastic PVC, Color: Yellow, Size: 3 Meter.

 

RG 6 Cable

Features

Table of RG standards

Type

Approx.
impedance

Core

Dielectric

Overall Diameter

Braid

Velocity
factor

type
[in]
[MM]
[in]
[MM]

RG-6 /U

75 O

1.0 mm

Solid PE

0.185

4.7

0.270

8.4

double

0.75

RG-6 /UQ

75 O

 

Solid PE

 

 

0.298

7.62

quad

 

RG-8/U

50 O

2.17 mm

Solid PE

0.285

7.2

0.405

10.3

 

 

RG-9/U

51 O

 

Solid PE

 

 

0.420

10.7

 

 

RG-11/U

75 O

1.63 mm

Solid PE

0.285

7.2

0.412

10.5

 

0.66

RG-58/U

50 O

0.9 mm

Solid PE

0.116

2.9

0.195

5.0

single

0.66/0.78

RG-59/U

75 O

0.81 mm

Solid PE

0.146

3.7

0.242

6.1

single

0.66


 
 
Copyright © TECHNO VISION.